"People Focussed. Performance Driven"

click here to subscribe to our feed

        

Home > Citizen Committees > Advisory Committee on Quality Growth

Advisory Committee on Quality Growth

 

Responsibility:
The Advisory Committee on Quality Growth will function as a focus group, and as a continuous source of community input and technical resources from development industry professionals and community stakeholders providing proactive input and feedback for development review and approval service enhancements to the Development Support and Environmental Management Department staff. 

Created By:
Board action on April 4, 2017 and Enabling Resolution No. 17-05 approved May 9, 2017.
TYPE: Focus Group in accordance with Board Policy No. 03-15. 

Appointments:
Total of 15 members. All members appointed by the full Board, with 9 members being nominated by local organizations. 

Terms:
Four-year terms, with no member serving more than three consecutive terms. Initial terms will be staggered, with even numbered seats serving two-year terms and odd numbered seats serving three-year terms. Vacancies are filled for the remainder of the unexpired term. 

Eligibility Criteria:
All members must be a Leon County resident.

The following six seats are appointed by the full Board and do not require a nomination:
Seat 5: a person who is employed by the university or local school system
Seats 7 & 8: persons employed by or represents, a community-based, environment-related organization
Seats 9, 10 & 11: residents of Leon County

The following nine seats are nominated by local organizations and appointed by the full Board:
Seat 1: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the Tallahassee Builders Association;
Seat 2: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the Big Bend Contractors Association;
Seat 3: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the National Association of Women in Construction;
Seat 4: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the Associated Builders and Contractors of North Florida;
Seat 6: a person who serves on a neighborhood association board or represents a neighborhood-based organization, nominated by the Council of Neighborhood Associations;
Seat 12: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Greater Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce;
Seat 13: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Big Bend Minority Chamber of Commerce;
Seat 14: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Network of Entrepreneurs & Business Advocates; and
Seat 15: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Capital City Chamber of Commerce. 

Contact Person/Staff:
Barry Wilcox, Chief Development Resources Officer
Development Support & Environmental Services
435 N. Macomb Street
Tallahassee, FL 32301
850-606-1332
email: WilcoxB@leoncountyfl.gov

Ariel Robinson, Administrative Associate
850-606-1363
email: RobinsonA@leoncountyfl.gov
 

Members:

Allen, Ja'Baree

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2020
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #9 - a resident of Leon County

 

Bostwick, Jay

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2019
Type: two years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #4 - Associated Builders & Contractors nominee

 

Burger, Ronald

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2019
Type: two years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #10 - a resident of Leon County

 

Croley, Will

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2019
Type: two years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #14 - Nework of Entrepreneurs & Business Advocates nominee

 

Davis, Jack

 

Begin Term: 7/11/2017
End Term: 5/30/2019
Type: two years

 

Original Date: 7/11/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #6 - Council of Neighborhood Associations nominee

 

Dobson, Michael

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2019
Type: two years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #8 - person who is employed by, or represents, a community-based, environment-related organization

 

Dodge, Janice

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2020
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat # 11 - a resident of Leon County

 

Jefferson, Antonio

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2020
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #13 - Big Bend Minority Chamber of Commerce nominee
REDACT ADDRESS

 

Kenon, Robert

 

Begin Term: 6/30/2017
End Term: 5/31/2020
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #15 - Capital City Chamber of Commmerce nominee

 

Kimberl, Bill

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2020
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #1 - Tallahassee Builders Association nominee

 

Peppers, Elva

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2019
Type: two years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #2 - Big Bend Contractors Association nominee

 

Smart, Ryan

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2020
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #7 - person employed by, or represents, a community-based, environment-related organization

 

Tharpe, Mathew

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2019
Type: two years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #12 - Greater Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce nominee

 

Thayer, David

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2020
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #5 - person employed by a university or local school system

 

Wilson, Jackie

 

Begin Term: 6/20/2017
End Term: 5/31/2020
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 6/20/2017


Appointed by:
Board of County Commissioners

 

Notes: Seat #3 - Nat'l Assoc. of Women in Construction nominee