"People Focussed. Performance Driven"

click here to subscribe to our feed

        

Home > Citizen Committees > Code Enforcement Board

Code Enforcement Board

 

Responsibility:
Conducts hearings on cases involving violations of environmental, zoning, building and junk ordinances and enters orders to enforce County laws using approved procedures. 

Created By:
Florida Statute 162.01-162.13
Leon County Code of Laws, Chapter 6, Article II, Sections 6-26 - 6-36
County Ordinance 88-42 & 11-09
TYPE: Independent Decisional Board/Authority not under Policy No. 03-15 

Appointments:
7 members - each Commissioner appoints one member as indicated in Eligibility Criteria below.

The membership of the enforcement board shall, whenever possible, consist of an architect, a business person, an engineer, a general contractor, a subcontractor, a realtor and another citizen.  

Terms:
Three-year terms expiring August 31. Vacancies filled for remainder of unexpired term. Members may be reappointed for additional terms per Florida Statute. 

Eligibility Criteria:
Category & Appointing Commissioner:
- Architect; At-Large 2
- Business Person; District 5
- Engineer; At-Large 1
- Gen. Contractor; District 3
- Subcontractor; District 2
- Realtor; District 4
- Citizen; District 1

Must be a resident of the County.

Members must file a Financial Disclosure Form #1 from the Florida Commission on Ethics, per State Statute 112.3145. 

Schedule:
Monthly meetings on the 3rd Thursday of each month, 1 pm, Renaissance Building 2nd Floor Conference Room, 435 Macomb Street Tallahassee, FL 

Contact Person/Staff:
Emma Smith, Permit & Code Services Director
Development Support & Environmental Management
435 N. Macomb Street, 2nd Floor
Tallahassee, FL 32301
850-606-1364
Email: SmithE@leoncountyfl.gov

Jo'Toria Snelling, Code Enforcement Board Coordinator
850-606-1379
Email: SnellingJ@leoncountyfl.gov


Board Attorney:
Harold Knowles
Knowles and Randolph
3065 Highland Oaks Terrace
Tallahassee, FL 32301
850-222-3768
Email: HaroldK@knowlesandrandolph.com 

Members:

Cook, Charles (Skip) E.

 

Begin Term: 9/2/2014
End Term: 8/31/2017
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 9/2/2014


Appointed by: Mary Ann Lindley
Commissioner At-large I

 

Notes: Category: Retired Environmental/Civil Engineer

 

Eurich, Michael A.

 

Begin Term: 6/9/2015
End Term: 8/31/2018
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 7/12/2011


Appointed by: Kristin Dozier
Commissioner District V

 

Notes: Category: Business Person

 

Green, Carmen

 

Begin Term: 7/8/2014
End Term: 8/31/2017
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 2/12/2009


Appointed by: Nick Maddox
Commissioner At-large II

 

Notes: Category: Engineer

 

Henderson, Betsy
Innovation Realty

 

Begin Term: 6/9/2015
End Term: 8/31/2018
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 9/16/2003


Appointed by: Bryan Desloge
Commissioner District IV

 

Notes: Category: Realtor

 

Sanders, Marcia Muldrow

 

Begin Term: 6/9/2015
End Term: 8/31/2018
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 8/28/2012


Appointed by: Bill Proctor
Commissioner District I

 

Notes: Category: Building Contractor

 

Sparkman, Travis

 

Begin Term: 7/8/2014
End Term: 8/31/2017
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 8/23/2011


Appointed by: Jane G. Sauls
Commissioner District II

 

Notes: Category:

 

Whigham, Curtis W.

 

Begin Term: 6/9/2015
End Term: 8/31/2018
Type: three years

 

Original Date: 2/27/2007


Appointed by: John Dailey
Commissioner District III

 

Notes: Category: General Contractor