"People Focused. Performance Driven"

click here to subscribe to our feed

Facebook   Twitter   Instagram   YouTube

Kristin Dozier

County Commissioner, District 5 View Map

 Term: November 2014 to November 2018

 

First elected to the Commission in November 2010, Kristin is serving her second term as a Leon County Commissioner representing District 5. In 2013, she was selected by her fellow Commissioners to serve as Chairman of the Board of County Commissioners for 2013-14.

Contact Commissioner Dozier 850.606.5365
Send Email

Contact Her Aide, GARY ZIRIN 850.606.5375
Send Email

 

First elected to the Commission in November 2010, Kristin is serving her second term as a Leon County Commissioner representing District 5. In 2013, she was selected by her fellow Commissioners to serve as Chairman of the Board of County Commissioners for 2013-14.

Prior to her election, Kristin spent eleven years at Mad Dog Construction holding numerous positions including Green Building Advisor and Vice President.

Kristin holds an Associate’s degree from Tallahassee Community College, a Bachelor’s degree in Religion and a Master’s degree in Religious Ethics and Philosophy, both from Florida State University (FSU). She completed coursework in a Ph.D. program focused on Comparative Religious Ethics, Catholic Moral Theology, and Human Rights Ethics. For three and a half years, she also taught an undergraduate course in Religious Ethics at FSU.

In her role, Kristin is often invited to speak to various community and student groups including:

Commencement Speaker, SAIL High School Class of 2017 (May 2017)
Guest Civics Instructor, School of Arts and Sciences (April 2017)
Speaker, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute’s Open World Program (February 2015)
Speaker, FSU Religion Department Students (April 2014)
Keynote Speaker, SAIL High School Women’s History Month Celebration (March 2014)
Keynote Speaker, Tallahassee Active Lifelong Learning Senior Leadership Program (March 2014)



Honors and Distinctions:
Founding President of Sustainable Tallahassee
Leadership Tallahassee, Class 27
LEED Accredited Professional by the US Green Building Council
2008 Nominee for Leader of the Year, awarded by Leadership Tallahassee
U.S. Army War College National Security Seminar, Class of 2012
2014 Inauguration Committee for FAMU President Elmira Mangum
2014 Woman of Distinction, awarded by the Girl Scouts of America
2015 Americas Competitiveness Exchange (ACE) on Innovation and Entrepreneurship
2015 Honorary Chair, Relay for Life North Leon
2017 Presidential Advocate, awarded by the Florida Association of Counties

Leon County Boards/Committees:

Apalachee Regional Planning Council (current member)
Big Bend Continuum of Care Board (current member and Past Chair)
Blueprint Intergovernmental Agency (current member)
Canvassing Board (former member)
Community Redevelopment Agency (current member)
Council of Culture and Arts (former member)
Downtown Business and Merchants Association (former member)
Enterprise Zone Development Agency (former member and Past Chair)
Economic Development Council (former member)
Florida Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council (former alternate member)
Florida Regional Councils Association Policy Board (current member)
Greater Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce (former member)
Human Service Grants Review Committee Joint Planning Board (former member)
JR Alford Greenway Management Plan Committee (former member)
Leon County Research & Development Authority Board of Governors (current member and Past Chair)
Miccosukee Canopy Greenways Committee (former member)
St. Marks River Preserve State Park Management Plan Advisory Group (former member)
Value Adjustment Board (former member)


Florida Association of Counties Boards/Committees:

Florida Counties Foundation Board of Directors (current member)
Growth, Environmental Planning and Agriculture Committee (former member)
Residential Construction Mitigation Program Advisory Council (former member)

National Association of Counties (NACo) Committees/Task Forces:

International Economic Development Task Force (current member)
Community, Economic and Workforce Development Steering Committee (current Vice Chair of Workforce Subcommittee)

Choose A District